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2012 Na Yamaha Super Tenere Manual

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    haha FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
    8-42
    2 Connection of wire harness  ECU coupler.
    Check the locking condition 
    of the coupler.
    Disconnect the coupler and 
    check the pins (bent or bro-
    ken terminals and locking 
    condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
     
    Connect the coupler secure-
    ly or repair/replace the wire 
    harness. Set the main switch to 
    “ON ”, 
    and then extend and retract 
    the sidestand.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played   Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 3.
    3 Connection of main switch  coupler.
    Check the locking condition 
    of the coupler.
    Disconnect the coupler and 
    check the pins (bent or bro-
    ken terminals and locking 
    condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
     
    Connect the coupler secure-
    ly or repair/replace the wire 
    harness. Set the main switch to 
    “ON ”, 
    and then extend and retract 
    the sidestand.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played   Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 4.
    4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit   Re-
    place the wire harness.
    A break or disconnection of 
    the black/red lead of the 
    ECU is detected. Set the main switch to 
    “ON ”, 
    and then extend and retract 
    the sidestand.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played   Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 5.
    5 Defective sidestand switch. Execute the diagnostic  mode. (Code No.d:20)
    Shift the transmission into 
    gear.
    Stand retracted: on
    Stand extended: oFF
    Replace if defective.
    Refer to “CHECKING THE 
    SWITCHES ” on page 8-127. Set the main switch to 
    “ON ”, 
    and then extend and retract 
    the sidestand.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played   Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 6.
    6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
    Fault code No. 21
    Item Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected. Fail-safe system Able to start engine
    Able to drive vehicle
    Diagnostic code No. d:06
    Meter display Displays the coolant temperature.
    Procedure Compare the actually measured coolant temperature with the 
    meter display value.
    Item Probable cause of mal-
    function and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service 
    completion
    Fault code No. 19
    Item
    Sidestand switch: a break or disconnection of the black/red 
    lead of the ECU is detected.  
    						
    							
    haha FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
    8-43
    1 Connection of coolant tem- perature sensor coupler.
    Check the locking condition 
    of the coupler.
    Disconnect the coupler and 
    check the pins (bent or bro-
    ken terminals and locking 
    condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
     
    Connect the coupler secure-
    ly or repair/replace the wire 
    harness. Set the main switch to 
    “ON ”.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played   Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 2.
    2 Connection of wire harness  ECU coupler.
    Check the locking condition 
    of the coupler.
    Disconnect the coupler and 
    check the pins (bent or bro-
    ken terminals and locking 
    condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
     
    Connect the coupler secure-
    ly or repair/replace the wire 
    harness. Set the main switch to 
    “ON ”.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played   Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 3.
    3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit   Re-
    place the wire harness.
    Between coolant tempera-
    ture sensor coupler and ECU 
    coupler.
    green/white– green/white
    black/blue –black/blue Set the main switch to 
    “ON ”.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played   Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 4.
    4 Installed condition of coolant  temperature sensor.
    Check for looseness or 
    pinching. Improperly installed sensor 
    
     Reinstall or replace the 
    sensor. Set the main switch to 
    “ON ”.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played   Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 5.
    5 Defective coolant tempera- ture sensor. Execute the diagnostic 
    mode. (Code No. d:06)
    Replace if defective.
    Refer to “CHECKING THE 
    COOLANT TEMPERATURE 
    SENSOR ” on page 8-142. Set the main switch to 
    “ON ”.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played   Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 6.
    6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
    Fault code No. 22
    Item Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
    Fail-safe system Able to start engine
    Able to drive vehicle
    Diagnostic code No. d:05
    Meter display Displays the intake air temperature.
    Procedure Compare the actually measured intake air temperature with the 
    meter display value.
    Item Probable cause of mal-
    function and check Maintenance job
    Confirmation of service 
    completion
    Fault code No.
    21
    Item Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.  
    						
    							
    haha FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
    8-44
    1 Connection of intake air tem- perature sensor coupler.
    Check the locking condition 
    of the coupler.
    Disconnect the coupler and 
    check the pins (bent or bro-
    ken terminals and locking 
    condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
     
    Connect the coupler secure-
    ly or repair/replace the wire 
    harness. Set the main switch to 
    “ON ”.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played   Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 2.
    2 Connection of wire harness  ECU coupler.
    Check the locking condition 
    of the coupler.
    Disconnect the coupler and 
    check the pins (bent or bro-
    ken terminals and locking 
    condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
     
    Connect the coupler secure-
    ly or repair/replace the wire 
    harness. Set the main switch to 
    “ON ”.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played   Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 3.
    3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit   Re-
    place the wire harness.
    Between intake air tempera-
    ture sensor coupler and ECU 
    coupler.
    black/blue –black/blue
    brown/white –brown/white Set the main switch to 
    “ON ”.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played   Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 4.
    4 Installed condition of intake  air temperature sensor.
    Check for looseness or 
    pinching. Improperly installed sensor 
    
     Reinstall or replace the 
    sensor. Set the main switch to 
    “ON ”.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played   Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 5.
    5 Defective intake air tempera- ture sensor. Execute the diagnostic 
    mode. (Code No. d:05)
    Replace if defective.
    Refer to “CHECKING THE 
    INTAKE AIR TEMPERA-
    TURE SENSOR ” on page 
    8-145. Set the main switch to 
    “ON ”.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played   Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 6.
    6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
    Fault code No. 24
    Item O
    2 sensor #1: no normal signals are received from the O
    2 sen-
    sor #1.
    Fail-safe system Able to start engine
    Able to drive vehicle
    Diagnostic code No. —
    Meter display —
    Procedure —
    Fault code No.
    22
    Item Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.  
    						
    							
    haha FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
    8-45
    Item Probable cause of mal-
    function and check Maintenance job
    Confirmation of service 
    completion
    1 Installed condition of O 2 sen-
    sor. Improperly installed sensor 
    
     Reinstall or replace the 
    sensor. Start the engine, warm it up, 
    and then race it.
    Execute the diagnostic 
    mode. (Code No. d:63)
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 2.
    2 Connection of O 2 sensor 
    coupler.
    Check the locking condition 
    of the coupler.
    Disconnect the coupler and 
    check the pins (bent or bro-
    ken terminals and locking 
    condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
     
    Connect the coupler secure-
    ly or repair/replace the wire 
    harness. Start the engine, warm it up, 
    and then race it.
    Execute the diagnostic 
    mode. (Code No. d:63)
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 3.
    3 Connection of wire harness  ECU coupler.
    Check the locking condition 
    of the coupler.
    Disconnect the coupler and 
    check the pins (bent or bro-
    ken terminals and locking 
    condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
     
    Connect the coupler secure-
    ly or repair/replace the wire 
    harness. Start the engine, warm it up, 
    and then race it.
    Execute the diagnostic 
    mode. (Code No. d:63)
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 4.
    4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit   Re-
    place the wire harness.
    Between O 2 sensor coupler 
    and ECU coupler.
    red/white– red/white
    black/green –black/green
    black/blue –black/blue
    gray/green –gray/green Start the engine, warm it up, 
    and then race it.
    Execute the diagnostic 
    mode. (Code No. d:63)
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 5.
    5 Check fuel pressure. Refer to  “CHECKING THE 
    FUEL PRESSURE ” on page 
    7-12. Start the engine, warm it up, 
    and then race it.
    Execute the diagnostic 
    mode. (Code No. d:63)
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 6.
    Fault code No. 24
    Item
    O
    2 sensor #1: no normal signals are received from the O
    2 sen-
    sor #1.  
    						
    							
    haha FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
    8-46
    6 Defective O 2 sensor. Replace the O
    2 sensor.
    Refer to  “ENGINE REMOV-
    AL ” on page 5-3. Start the engine, warm it up, 
    and then race it.
    Execute the diagnostic 
    mode. (Code No. d:63)
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 7.
    7 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
    Fault code No. 30
    Item Latch up detected.
    No normal signals are received from the lean angle sensor.
    Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
    Unable to drive vehicle
    Diagnostic code No. d:08
    Meter display Lean angle sensor output voltage
    
    0.4– 1.4 (upright)
     3.7– 4.4 (overturned)
    Procedure Remove the lean angle sensor and incline it more than 45 de-
    grees.
    Item Probable cause of mal-
    function and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service 
    completion
    1 The vehicle has overturned. Raise the vehicle upright. Set the main switch to  “ON ”, 
    then to “OFF ”, and then back 
    to “ ON ”.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played   Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 2.
    2 Installed condition of lean  angle sensor. Check the installed direction 
    and condition of the sensor. Set the main switch to 
    “ON ”, 
    then to “OFF ”, and then back 
    to “ ON ”.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played   Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 3.
    3 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic  mode. (Code No. d:08)
    Replace if defective.
    Refer to “CHECKING THE 
    LEAN ANGLE SENSOR ” on 
    page 8-139. Set the main switch to 
    “ON ”, 
    then to “OFF ”, and then back 
    to  “ON ”.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played   Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 4.
    4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
    Fault code No.
    24
    Item O
    2 sensor #1: no normal signals are received from the O
    2 sen-
    sor #1.  
    						
    							
    haha FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
    8-47
    Fault code No. 33
    Item Cylinder-#1 left ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in 
    the primary lead of the cylinder-#1 left ignition coil.
    Fail-safe system Able to start engine (depending on the number of faulty cylinders)
    Able to drive vehicle (depending on the number of faulty cylinders)
    Diagnostic code No. d:30
    Actuation Actuates the cylinder-#1 left ignition coil five times at one-second 
    intervals.
    Illuminates the engine trouble warning light.
    Procedure Check that a spark is generated five times.
    
    Connect an ignition checker.
    Item Probable cause of mal-
    function and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service 
    completion
    1 Connection of cylinder-#1  left ignition coil coupler.
    Check the locking condition 
    of the coupler.
    Disconnect the coupler and 
    check the pins (bent or bro-
    ken terminals and locking 
    condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
     
    Connect the coupler secure-
    ly or repair/replace the wire 
    harness. Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 2.
    2 Connection of wire harness  ECU coupler.
    Check the locking condition 
    of the coupler.
    Disconnect the coupler and 
    check the pins (bent or bro-
    ken terminals and locking 
    condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
     
    Connect the coupler secure-
    ly or repair/replace the wire 
    harness. Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 3.
    3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit   Re-
    place the wire harness.
    Between cylinder-#1 left igni-
    tion coil coupler and ECU 
    coupler.
    orange– orange Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 4.
    4 Installed condition of cylin- der-#1 left ignition coil.
    Check for looseness or 
    pinching. Improperly installed sensor 
    
     Reinstall or replace the 
    sensor. Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 5.
    5 Defective cylinder-#1 left ig- nition coil. Execute the diagnostic 
    mode. (Code No. d:30)
    Measure the primary coil re-
    sistance of the cylinder-#1 
    left ignition coil.
    Replace if defective.
    Refer to “CHECKING THE 
    IGNITION COILS ” on page 
    8-137. Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 6.  
    						
    							
    haha FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
    8-48
    6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
    Fault code No. 34
    Item Cylinder-#2 left ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in 
    the primary lead of the cylinder-#2 left ignition coil.
    Fail-safe system Able to start engine (depending on the number of faulty cylinders)
    Able to drive vehicle (depending on the number of faulty cylinders)
    Diagnostic code No. d:31
    Actuation Actuates the cylinder-#2 left ignition coil five times at one-second 
    intervals.
    Illuminates the engine trouble warning light.
    Procedure Check that a spark is generated five times.
    
    Connect an ignition checker.
    Item Probable cause of mal-
    function and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service 
    completion
    1 Connection of cylinder-#2  left ignition coil coupler.
    Check the locking condition 
    of the coupler.
    Disconnect the coupler and 
    check the pins (bent or bro-
    ken terminals and locking 
    condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
     
    Connect the coupler secure-
    ly or repair/replace the wire 
    harness. Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 2.
    2 Connection of wire harness  ECU coupler.
    Check the locking condition 
    of the coupler.
    Disconnect the coupler and 
    check the pins (bent or bro-
    ken terminals and locking 
    condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
     
    Connect the coupler secure-
    ly or repair/replace the wire 
    harness. Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 3.
    3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit   Re-
    place the wire harness.
    Between cylinder-#2 left igni-
    tion coil coupler and ECU 
    coupler.
    orange/green –orange/green Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 4.
    4 Installed condition of cylin- der-#2 left ignition coil.
    Check for looseness or 
    pinching. Improperly installed sensor 
    
     Reinstall or replace the 
    sensor. Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 5.
    Fault code No. 33
    Item
    Cylinder-#1 left ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in 
    the primary lead of the cylinder-#1 left ignition coil.  
    						
    							
    haha FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
    8-49
    5 Defective cylinder-#2 left ig- nition coil. Execute the diagnostic 
    mode. (Code No. d:31)
    Measure the primary coil re-
    sistance of the cylinder-#2 
    left ignition coil.
    Replace if defective.
    Refer to “CHECKING THE 
    IGNITION COILS ” on page 
    8-137. Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 6.
    6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
    Fault code No. 35
    Item Cylinder-#1 right ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in 
    the primary lead of the cylinder-#1 right ignition coil.
    Fail-safe system Able to start engine (depending on the number of faulty cylinders)
    Able to drive vehicle (depending on the number of faulty cylinders)
    Diagnostic code No. d:32
    Actuation Actuates the cylinder-#1 right ignition coil five times at one-second 
    intervals.
    Illuminates the engine trouble warning light.
    Procedure Check that a spark is generated five times.
    
    Connect an ignition checker.
    Item Probable cause of mal-
    function and check Maintenance job
    Confirmation of service 
    completion
    1 Connection of cylinder-#1  right ignition coil coupler.
    Check the locking condition 
    of the coupler.
    Disconnect the coupler and 
    check the pins (bent or bro-
    ken terminals and locking 
    condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
     
    Connect the coupler secure-
    ly or repair/replace the wire 
    harness. Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 2.
    2 Connection of wire harness  ECU coupler.
    Check the locking condition 
    of the coupler.
    Disconnect the coupler and 
    check the pins (bent or bro-
    ken terminals and locking 
    condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
     
    Connect the coupler secure-
    ly or repair/replace the wire 
    harness. Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 3.
    Fault code No. 34
    Item
    Cylinder-#2 left ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in 
    the primary lead of the cylinder-#2 left ignition coil.  
    						
    							
    haha FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
    8-50
    3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit   Re-
    place the wire harness.
    Between cylinder-#1 right ig-
    nition coil coupler and ECU 
    coupler.
    green/red– green/red Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 4.
    4 Installed condition of cylin- der-#1 right ignition coil.
    Check for looseness or 
    pinching. Improperly installed sensor 
    
     Reinstall or replace the 
    sensor. Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 5.
    5 Defective cylinder-#1 right ig- nition coil. Execute the diagnostic 
    mode. (Code No. d:32)
    Measure the primary coil re-
    sistance of the cylinder-#1 
    right ignition coil.
    Replace if defective.
    Refer to “CHECKING THE 
    IGNITION COILS ” on page 
    8-137. Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 6.
    6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
    Fault code No. 36
    Item Cylinder-#2 right ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in 
    the primary lead of the cylinder-#2 right ignition coil.
    Fail-safe system Able to start engine (depending on the number of faulty cylinders)
    Able to drive vehicle (depending on the number of faulty cylinders)
    Diagnostic code No. d:33
    Actuation Actuates the cylinder-#2 right ignition coil five times at one-second 
    intervals.
    Illuminates the engine trouble warning light.
    Procedure Check that a spark is generated five times.
    
    Connect an ignition checker.
    Item Probable cause of mal-
    function and check Maintenance job
    Confirmation of service 
    completion
    1 Connection of cylinder-#2  right ignition coil coupler.
    Check the locking condition 
    of the coupler.
    Disconnect the coupler and 
    check the pins (bent or bro-
    ken terminals and locking 
    condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
     
    Connect the coupler secure-
    ly or repair/replace the wire 
    harness. Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 2.
    Fault code No.
    35
    Item Cylinder-#1 right ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in 
    the primary lead of the cylinder-#1 right ignition coil.  
    						
    							
    haha FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
    8-51
    2 Connection of wire harness  ECU coupler.
    Check the locking condition 
    of the coupler.
    Disconnect the coupler and 
    check the pins (bent or bro-
    ken terminals and locking 
    condition of the pins). Improperly connected 
     
    Connect the coupler secure-
    ly or repair/replace the wire 
    harness. Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 3.
    3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit   Re-
    place the wire harness.
    Between cylinder-#2 right ig-
    nition coil coupler and ECU 
    coupler.
    gray/green –gray/green Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 4.
    4 Installed condition of cylin- der-#2 right ignition coil.
    Check for looseness or 
    pinching. Improperly installed sensor 
    
     Reinstall or replace the 
    sensor. Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 5.
    5 Defective cylinder-#2 right ig- nition coil. Execute the diagnostic 
    mode. (Code No. d:33)
    Measure the primary coil re-
    sistance of the cylinder-#2 
    right ignition coil.
    Replace if defective.
    Refer to “CHECKING THE 
    IGNITION COILS ” on page 
    8-137. Start the engine and let it idle 
    for approximately 5 seconds.
    Fault code number is not dis-
    played 
     Service is finished.
    Fault code number is dis-
    played   Go to item 6.
    6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
    Fault code No. 39
    Item Injector: open or short circuit detected. Fail-safe system Able to start engine (depending on the number of faulty cylinders)
    Able to drive vehicle (depending on the number of faulty cylinders)
    Diagnostic code No. d:36, d:37
    d:36 Actuation
    Actuates injector #1 five times at one-second intervals.
    Illuminates the engine trouble warning light.
    Procedure Check that injector #1 is actuated five times by listening for the op-
    erating sound.
    d:37 Actuation
    Actuates injector #2 five times at one-second intervals.
    Illuminates the engine trouble warning light.
    Procedure Check that injector #2 is actuated five times by listening for the op-
    erating sound.
    Fault code No. 36
    Item
    Cylinder-#2 right ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in 
    the primary lead of the cylinder-#2 right ignition coil.  
    						
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